Thursday, February 5, 2009

Grandpa Knows

My father in law is a genuine Cape Codder. If you are born off the Cape and move onto the Cape sometime in your life, you are called a Washashore. I will forever have that monicker. My children and husband are authentic Cape Codders.

The other night, we had my in laws over for dinner to celebrate my father in law's birthday. Mind you the man was turning 69 (yes this will be important in a minute). He had enjoyed 2 whiskey drinks courtesy of his son (my BIL) and was raring to go with stories of his youth. He was talking about a bar named the Mayflower and how he and his buddies used to hang there. My 11 year old nephew walked into the kitchen about this time and said,
"You came over on the Mayflower?"
I almost wet my pants on that one. I mean old is one thing, but that old, is well, dead.

Tonight we were talking about the dentist cleaning appt that both girls have tomorrow. Yup, a 1/2 day of school and I decided (months ago) to torture them with a cleaning. DH was telling the girls to suck it up, it's just a cleaning while I was explaining to him that a filling meant nose gas AND novocaine. He was trying to tell them that he has only had novocaine once (yeah, damn good teeth genes). B said, "Oh Grandpa was telling us about how he had taken a jar of nails once, and applied a blow torch and melted them down and then filled you and Timmy's cavities himself!"

I thought DH was going to fall over laughing (me too, but I was already sitting). Good old Grandpa and his stories.

Grandma and Grandpa are in Florida for the rest of the winter (lucky ducks, although I heard it was pretty cold there today). So a shout out from Cape Cod to them. It was colder here, about 6 below zero with the wind chill! Miss us, don't you?!

5 comments:

Wonderful World of Weiners said...

It's zero here today. I am officially miserable.

Hallie

Kathy said...

it was pretty cold here in GA this week, but today it is suppose to get past 60 - and htis mroning it is under 30 and I had frost on my window - crazy weather!

we will be up in MA the first week of April, my mother assures me that there will still be snow - LOL!

Joan said...

That's one funny grandpa :)
NJ is cold too, it was 11 at 7a.m.
Supposed to warm up to 50 on Sunday, better get out the shorts :)

scargosun said...

Are you kidding me!? -6!

Stay warm!

Mags said...

The Mayflower!?!?!

ROFL... :)